?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 August 2020 @ 12:59 pm
Introduction Post  






[27.03.18]

はじめまして! My real name is Carmina, but almost everyone calls me by my nickname Mina, hence my username minacchi. I'm 28, and I'm from the Philippines.

I opened this LiveJournal account back in 2008 without a real vision of what kind of blog it should or would be for. Gradually, though, it became a little space dedicated to my ramblings about personal life, fangirling rants, and everyday adventures. Now, nine years after, even though my entries have been more sporadic, I'm fervently hoping to keep this little personal space alive for as long as I can, to see what kind of space it could further be for.

So... let me just share a few things about myself. I'm working full-time as a nurse, but when I'm not in the hospital busy taking care of patients, I'm busy fangirling. I mostly have a Japanese fandom. I am in love with anime and manga, J-dramas and J-movies, and I very much prefer listening to J-pop. I have been in love with ARASHI since late 2006, with NEWS since early 2007, with KANJANI8 since late 2008, and with HEY! SAY! JUMP since late 2013. Okura Tadayoshi, Yamashita Tomohisa, Ninomiya Kazunari, and Yamada Ryosuke are my JE biases. I've started to become a fan of L'arc~en~ciel in 2015 (though I honestly couldn't understand why I started to follow them only at 25 years old when I've known them since I was probably 11), and I very much adore the pretty and extremely-talented Hyde-sama. I've also been a fan of AKB48 since mid-2012, and of J-ikemen such as Ikuta Toma, Miura Haruma, Sato Takeru, Koike Teppei, and Mukai Osamu (just to name a few).

Nevertheless, I also have a Korean fandom. I watch K-dramas and K-movies and listen to some K-pop. I've been a fan of SNSD since late 2010 and SHINee since late 2017 (baby Lee Taemin is my bias), and I'm in love with my K-oppas Joo Won, Lee Min-Ho, Kim Soo-Hyun, Song Joong-ki, Choe Jin-Hyuk, Jang Hyuk, and Hyun Bin.

As for sports, I'm an avid figure skating fan. I've always enjoyed watching the sport since I was young. My favorite figure skaters are Hanyu Yuzuru, Asada Mao, and Kim Yun-a.

I very much love reading books. I prefer dystopian adventures, mysteries, thrillers, young adult books, and romance novels, though I appreciate quite a wide variety of genres. Leave me inside a bookstore or a library for hours and I'd never complain--in fact, I'd pretty much be in heaven!

Writing is also a passion of mine. When I was younger, writing fanfiction and short stories was my absolute pasttime. My weakness, though, is procrastination, so aside from a single one-shot, I have never finished writing any multi-chaptered fanfic. There was once a point in my life when I dreamed on becoming a professional novelist--well, I'd like to believe that there's still a little spark of hope somewhere.

I'd love to learn different languages. I'm currently trying to study the Japanese language, and I try to practice by translating Japanese songs I love--it's a pretty good way to study without getting bored. I have never tried taking the JLPT and I'm not an expert, but with all the effort, I'm hoping that someday my Japanese language skills would be better. Photography is also something I would love to pursue, but as of this time, I'm a complete amateur--I just love taking pictures. My sidekick: my lovely, every-trusty Panasonic Lumix LX5.

Traveling is my guilty pleasure. So far, I've been to five countries outside my own (and one of those is Japan, one of my dream destinations!), and I'm aiming to travel to as many countries as my feet (and wallet) could take me. Since I was a child, I've always dreamed of being an astronaut. Since that is, well, a dream too far away, my current dream is to travel around the world. But a more immediate dream would be to travel to Japan (MARCH 2017 EDIT: Done, thrice! <3) and watch an Arashi, Kanjani8 (MARCH 2017 EDIT: Done, done, done--TWICE!!), and Laruku concert! Hopefully, in my next life, I will be someone who flies space shuttles to the moon--or beyond.

Right now, this journal is entirely public, so there would technically be no point in adding me up as an LJ friend if you'd only like to read my entries. But still, please feel free to add me if we have the same fandoms, the same interests, the same crazy fangirling habits, or, simply, if you would just like to be friends. Please be warned, though, that I tend to write long-winded entries concerning just about anything and everything! If you don't really mind, go ahead and add me up. <3
But before I add you back, please introduce yourself first by commenting on this entry.
よろしくお願いします!
 
 
 
Eci R Daisy: eitogreenfiliciummylife on September 26th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
Add you as friend :D
yoroshiku onegaishimasu~
Minaminacchi on September 26th, 2010 12:44 pm (UTC)
Hello, Eci-chan! I've added you back already. <3 (and your Chibi!Green Ranger icon is soooo adorable~ :3)
Yoroshiku ne~ <3
(no subject) - filiciummylife on September 27th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
pi_ka_chuupi_ka_chuu on December 17th, 2010 05:58 am (UTC)
hi~ im grace. i love flailing over Japanese boys too. and wow! we have same taste! my ichiban is Yamapi too! and in K8, Tachoon and Ryo and in Arashi Nino and Jun~ <3
i'm adding you ne :)
at nakalimutan ko, from Philippines din po ako ;) in-add ko po kayo sa facebook and pupe ^^,
Minaminacchi on December 17th, 2010 07:15 am (UTC)
Hi, Grace! ;)
Thanks, I've added you back (in LJ, FB, and PG ;DD) already. ;) My name's Mina, btw. It's nice to meet another Pinay JE fan! <3 And I'm really amazed! We DO have the same taste! My top two in Arashi and Eito are indeed Nino and Jun and Tacchon and Ryo. And my ichiban in NEWS is Pi! <33 Galing naman! ;D
Looking forward to fangirling with you! <3
(no subject) - pi_ka_chuu on December 17th, 2010 10:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - minacchi on December 17th, 2010 11:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pi_ka_chuu on December 17th, 2010 11:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - minacchi on December 17th, 2010 12:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pi_ka_chuu on December 17th, 2010 12:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
pochnaden on February 21st, 2011 01:56 pm (UTC)
Hello! I am Lisbeth. Yoroshiku.~ May I add you as a friend?

Ako po ay Pinay JE Fangirl din. ^___^V --atsaka po student nurse~ Hehe. Nung nabasa ko po ang ilan sa entries niyo, na-inspire po ako. ^__^ Lalo na po sa akin na, hindi po first choice ang Nursing pero nagugustuhan ko na rin po. ^^

Ahm, KAT-TUN fan po ako. XDD Pero gusto ko din lahat. XDD ARASHI = Nino and NEWS = Lahat XDD and KPop din po nagustuhan ko. XD

*waves*
Minaminacchi on February 22nd, 2011 02:07 pm (UTC)
*waves back* Hello, Lisbeth! Sure, you may, dear. <3

Wow, it's so nice to meet another Pinay JE-fangirl-slash-nurse! Dumarami na ang uri natin dito. haha. And that's really nice because I feel that we could easily relate to each other (and in a lot of ways!). ;)

Aww, thanks. hihi. So were you, well, forced into taking the course? :c But it's good to hear that you're starting to like Nursing now (kahit na ubod ng toxic ang buhay student nurse ;D). It's admirable that you've come to cope, even though the course wasn't your first choice. :)

I'm not much of a KAT-TUN fan, pero magkakasundo tayo sa Arashi (at kay Nino!) at NEWS (I'm Pi-biased ;D). <3 Sa K-pop naman, hindi pa ako masyadong naa-addict, but I'm starting to like SNSD's songs. <3

By the way, my name's Mina. ;) Hope we could know each other better! Yoroshiku!
(no subject) - pochnaden on February 23rd, 2011 12:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - minacchi on February 23rd, 2011 02:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
donutsxnoholesdonutsxnoholes on March 13th, 2011 05:57 pm (UTC)
*___________*
OMGEEEE. I'm sorry but that is just my honest reaction on finding out that Celestielle in FF.net is a Pinay Arashian and also a Nino-ichibaner. I totally loved your fic 'After the Rain' w/c if I remember correctly was titled differently before? and I have not forgotten about it since reading it. It's just today (after years, I think) that I learned about you in RL.

*totally forgets about introducing myself* Btw, I'm a med student who's totally in love with everything Japanese. But on the top of a long list of things I adore would be Arashi, jdramas, Kimi ni Todoke, DaaDaaDaa, and YUI.. hmm that's all I can think of right now. xDDD I also love photography and writing and stargazing and hmm maybe studying? =))

Anyway, I hope we can be friends. I'm quite new to LJ blogging and it'd be nice to share Japan/Arashi/Nino/etc etc flailings with someone. =] Yoroshiku onegaishimasu~
Minaminacchi on March 16th, 2011 02:29 am (UTC)
Re: *___________*
Wow, hi! It's rare that someone found me through FF.net, so I'm glad to see you here! I'm happy you loved After the Rain (and yes, you remembered correctly--I originally named it "Ame Agari" (雨上がり)). <3 And I'm really flattered (and amazed!) that you still remember my old story from years ago. *_* Thank you! <3 By the way, do you write in FF.net too? ;)

So, yes, I'm an Arashian and Nino is my Arashi ichiban. <3 Do you have other JE fandoms as well? :) And I'm amazed that we share lots of interests! I'm also in love with EVERYTHING you listed--except studying. :)))) Photography, reading books, and writing are my favorite hobbies (besides fangirling, that is), and I'm thoroughly interested in astronomy, too! <3

And you're a med student! I'm a nurse, so at least we could understand the same jargon, haha! My name's Mina, by the way. How should I call you? (Should I be calling you "ate" or are we of the same age? :DD) I indeed hope we could know more about each other! Yoroshiku~ <3
Re: *___________* - donutsxnoholes on March 16th, 2011 05:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
ジェカートjekert on April 21st, 2011 03:54 am (UTC)
heya!
just randomly stumbled on your little tokyo post and saw how you're very enthusiastic about japan! haha. i could relate because i was like that once...and i still am although it's not as strong as before. i wish to bring that feeling back by adding up people who share the same interest! so if you don't mind, i'm adding you as a friend on my long abandoned lj account (my posts here are really just cross-posted from multiply). i plan to be a regular here once again.

はじめまして、よろしくおねがいします!^_^
Minaminacchi on April 22nd, 2011 04:20 am (UTC)
Re: heya!
Hi! =) That entry was from a long time ago; I'm surprised you still found it! XD
Glad to know we share the same interest! I don't post/flail as much as I did before (argh, I miss those times) but I'm hoping I could be active here again as well. Added you back =) よろしく!
mikinyan: Don't keep calm you're a fucking fangirlmikinyan on September 8th, 2012 03:00 am (UTC)
はじめまして。美奇です。よろしくおねがいします。
Me being a stalker in three, two, one... XD

Oh~ The japanese language~ That's kind of Philosopher's Stone for the people who loves Japan D:
I was very close to take the JLTP but I have a lot of trouble so I can't u.u but I won't give up ;w;

I love Tegomass, NEWS, Kanjani8, KAT-TUN, Akanishi Jin, Ikuta Toma, Yamashita Tomohisa <3
Outside JE I know just a little percentage of idols, but I fell in love with Kato Kazuki, his duet JOKER and D☆DATE :3
Minaminacchi on October 1st, 2012 04:00 am (UTC)
Re: はじめまして。美奇です。よろしくおねがいします。
はじめまして~!

Hello there! I've already added you back :3

Yep, don't give up! =D In my case, I'm not studying Japanese formally (I self-study) so I don't think my level of Japanese is good enough to take the JLPT, haha.

Yay, we are almost of the same fandoms~! I'm not very much into KAT-TUN or Jin, but I am definitely in love with Eito, Arashi, NEWS, and yeah, Toma! <333

By the way, you're from Argentina, right? (stalker mode: activated! 8D) Hello from the other side of the world! <3 You can call me Mina, by the way. <3 What should I call you?

Looking forward to fangirling with you, haha! <3
Janeightxeighter on September 21st, 2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
Hi. I'm Jan.
A nursing student, so I can relate to you. >w<
May I add you?
Minaminacchi on October 1st, 2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Hi, Jan! Sorry for the late reply. Life has been busy. XD
Of course, you may. =) I'm glad to find another Eighter in the same profession! <3 So, how's Nursing life, so far? And what year are you in, by the way? Nursing is not a very merry course (it's more on the toxic side, I think you'll definitely agree), but I certainly hope you're somehow enjoying yourself. ;D

I've read your PM, by the way (from your old account, I assume?), and noted that you've been to Osaka! How luckyyy~ <3 Someday, too, I shall visit the city that is the birthplace of sparkly rainbows and all dorkiness, haha.

Hope we could know each other better! Yoroshiku~!
(no subject) - eightxeighter on October 12th, 2012 10:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
Yukari Satosotayukari on October 1st, 2012 03:43 am (UTC)
Hi, my name is Yukari :D
Firstly, thank you so much for your translation of Aoppana lyric. Thanks to your hard work, I can finish subbing the PV :D
Then, let me introduce myself. A fangirl of Arashi and Kanjani8 :D Bias towards Aiba Masaki and Maruyama Ryuhei :D I also follow Koikei Teppei since 2007 (as I saw his name on your introduction post). Well, actually, I am neither WaT's fan nor Koikei Teppei's. I just have interest on their music style and Koikei's cuteness XD He has put a strong impression on me in Kimi ni okuru uta PV XD
I love to travel around the world too :D especially to Japan to attend Arashi and Kanjani8 concert. UK is also my dreamland where I long to step my feet on.
It's nice to meet you! Can I add you? :D
よろしくお願いします!

Edited at 2012-10-01 03:46 am (UTC)
Minaminacchi on October 1st, 2012 04:13 am (UTC)
Hello there, Yukari! I've added you back already~ <3

You're welcome. I'm still not very good in Japanese, but I'm glad my translation has helped you! =)

Oh, how I love that your two ichiban-s form such a dorkiness-overloaded pair, haha! <3 I adooore Maru as well (though Tacchon is still--and will always be--my Eito ichiban XD)! And Maru's definitely the star of Aoppana PV, ne~ Paaaan~! <3

I definitely HAVE to watch an Arashi and a Kanjani8 concert live someday~ <3 Watching concert DVDs won't be enough! :x

And it's really nice to meet you, too! You can call me Mina, by the way. <3 Yoroshiku! <3
(no subject) - sotayukari on October 1st, 2012 04:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
Tintincaracuel on May 26th, 2013 03:53 am (UTC)
Hi Mina! :)
Hi! I'm Tin. Hehe naghahanap kasi ako ng lyrics ng rolling coaster ng kanjani8 tapos nakita ko ung link dito sa LJ mo. Tas nakakatuwa lang kasi nakita ko may comments na tagalog. Hihi :))) Btw, Iska rin ako :))
Minaminacchi on May 27th, 2013 12:35 am (UTC)
Re: Hi Mina! :)
Hi, Tin! It's so nice to meet another Filipino Eito fan (at kapwa Iska pa)! :)) Weell, marami-rami na talagang mga pinoy JE fans dito sa LJ, bigla ka nalang makakabasa ng nagta-Tagalog, haha.
Re: Hi Mina! :) - tincaracuel on May 27th, 2013 11:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
prilly E.L.F on September 30th, 2015 06:33 am (UTC)
hello, yoroshiku oneigashimasu~ my name is prilly, i like japan too and study japan language too. it's difficult i learn both japan and english. sorry ny english is bad :(
blogs_anonymousblogs_anonymous on June 12th, 2018 08:36 am (UTC)
I like personal life blogs. I'm glad I found one that was actually active. Hello.